Until 1967, the city of Naftalan functioned as a borough within the Goranboy and Yevlakh districts. On April 28, 1967, by the decision No. 48 of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Naftalan was given the status of a republican city. As of January 1, 2012, the total population was 9,393. The area is 3572.63 hectares. The distance between Naftalan and Baku is 330 kilometers. The city of Naftalan consists of 1 city and 2 villages.
The city of Naftalan is based on sanatorium-resort infrastructure. Naftalan resort has been operating since 1933. Also, in 1938, the Naftalan Experimental Laboratory was established at the Azerbaijan Scientific-Research Institute of Medical Rehabilitation and Treatment with Natural Factors and the study of the biological and therapeutic effects of Naftalan oil began. Also, in 1965, a research laboratory was established in Naftalan. In the study of the composition of naphthalene oil in Azerbaijan, academician Y.Q. Mammad Aliyev, Professor T.H. Pashayev, S.A. Guliyeva and Doctor of Medical Sciences T.H. Huseynov had great merits.
The main development of Naftalan resort was in 1970-1990. At the initiative of our national leader Heydar Aliyev, who headed the Azerbaijani SSR at that time and later held a high position in the USSR Council of Ministers, the Naftalan resort was further developed and gained great fame. On February 19, 1982, there was a joint decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan, the Council of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR and the Council of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan "On measures to further develop the Naftalan resort town." As a result of this decision, Naftalan grew as a resort town, its material and technical base was further strengthened, and the city became a 480-roomed Mil, a 480-roomed Azerbaijan, 580-roomed Shirvan, 560-roomed Chinar and an 800-roomed Goran sanatorium. staring New alleys and multi-storey residential buildings have been built in Naftalan. Also, a consumer service complex, a 400-seat cinema building, an airport, a bus station, a 4-storey telecommunication junction and a 9-storey 108-seat hotel building were built and put into operation in the city during this period.
In recent years, extensive measures have been taken to create new resort clinics for the development of entrepreneurship in our city. The city has modern recreation and health centers built by businessmen, such as "Şəfa vannaları", “Naftalan Müalicə və Sağlamlıq Mərkəzi”, “Möcüzəli Naftalan”, “Sehirli Naftalan”, "Gashalti Healh Hotel Naftalan" and "Chinar Hotel and Spa Naftalan".
In connection with the implementation of the "State Program of socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2004-2008", administrative buildings were built and overhauled in the city Central Hospital, secondary schools No. 01 and 02. city, Gashalti Garagoyunlu village secondary school, city football field and Heydar Aliyev park. Also, in accordance with the "State Program of socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2009-2013", increased attention was paid to the development of the entire infrastructure of our city. Naftalan is almost completely rebuilt. Thus, the city's electricity network has been upgraded, new boilers have been built and new heaters have been installed for secondary schools and residential buildings, gas lines, indoor and other accommodation in the city, the city's water supply and sewerage system have been upgraded, health resort facilities and construction continue.