Based on the application of Naftalan City Executive Power, in order to increase the competitiveness of Naftalan oil and its derivatives on the, the draft state standard AZS 886: 2020 "Naftalan oil native. General requirements" was developed by Azerbaijan Standardization Institute, and after discussion at the Technical Committee for Standardization of Naftalan Oil and Its Derivatives (AZSTAND / TK 29), a state standard for Naftalan oil was obtained for the first time ever. The application of the standard adopted in August 2020 will boost the competitiveness of Naftalan resort in the country, improve the quality of services provided to local and foreign tourists and further stimulate the development of medical tourism.
Naftalan 24/7 self-service store has been launched for the first time in 2020 at the initiative of Naftalan City Executive Power and with support of Gozal Naftalan Treatment Center in order to further improve the services provided to tourists and to increase tourist satisfaction. Launched as a pilot project, the store sells about 20 types of consumer goods most needed by tourists. The products sold in the store include toothpastes made from Naftalan oil, creams, oils, shampoos, soaps, and other natural medicinal products.
The "Little Free Library", which has gained a large readership in various age groups, mainly in Europe and the Americas, was made available to readers in Naftalan in 2020. The library is included in the library register of www.littlefreelibrary.org and operates under the mark # 100833, our country is among other countries on the map of this site. The mini library is free of charge and is available to any reader at any time of the day. It was in Naftalan resort city that "I love Naftalan" section of “Little Free Llibrary” was opened for the first time in our country.
Since 2020, alternative energy sources are used for the first time in Naftalan. A lighting system that is a joint product of local and foreign manufacturers has been installed in Galaba and Nariman Narimanov city parks as a pilot project. Information and direction boards installed in front of Naftalan Municipality building are illuminated by alternative energy. The new lighting system is equipped with solar powered lamps and solar batteries.
In 2021, at the request of Naftalan City Executive Power, the first postage stamp of Naftalan was put into circulation by Azerpost LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies. The design of the stamp block has been included in the catalog of world stamps, and has also caused great interest and joy of philatelists around the world. The issue wasprinted in the Republic of Belarus in the form of a postage block consisting of one stamp with a circulation of 5,000 copies, and along with the stamp, the First Day envelope was also produced.
Ramps have been installed in all avenues and parks, and on sidewalks of the city to ensure comfortable movement of people with mobility restrictions and baby strollers.
In 2022, Naftalan City Executive Power installed unlimited and fast optical Wi-Fi transmitters in all parks of the city to increase the satisfaction of both residents of the city and local and foreign tourists.
In 2021, the first 7 km long bicycle path in our country was built in Naftalan for more comfortable and safe movement of cycling enthusiasts.