Another event was held within the framework of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev"
07 December 2023 | 16:40
With the joint organization of Naftalan City Executive Power and “YAP” Naftalan city organization, an event was held under the theme "Great Leader Heydar Aliyev's historical services to Azerbaijan are priceless".
The event was attended by the head of the City Executive Power Vugar Novruzov, member of the Board of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), MP Parvin Karimzade, chairman of the YAP Naftalan city organization, chairman of the City Council of Elders, heads of departments, enterprises, organizations, city intellectuals and young people.
First, the monument of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and the Memorial Complex of Martyrs were visited, flowers were arranged in front of them, and the memories of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs were remembered with respect.
Then the participants of the event had a look at the photo-exhibits that reflect the honorable life path of the National Leader at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Speakers speaking at the event noted that the rich and diverse heritage of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who won eternity with his exceptional services for our people, is the national wealth of our people. The founder and architect of the independent state of Azerbaijan, world-famous politician, statesman, National Leader Heydar Aliyev's unparalleled services to the Motherland and the people during all periods of his leadership to our republic were discussed.
It was emphasized that modern independent Azerbaijan is developing and gaining strength based on the ideas of the National Leader. The policy founded by the Great Leader is successfully continued by the President of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
In the end, a group of party members was awarded with the Order of Honor on the occasion of the Great Leader's 100th anniversary. Membership cards were presented to those newly admitted to the YAP ranks.
Also, a commemorative gift with the image of the great personality engraved on the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader was presented to the intellectuals who actively promote the legacy of Heydar Aliyev.
At the event, the Anthem of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) was played and a commemorative photo was taken.