Hot line: (+994 22 35) 2-31-88
An event on "June 15 - National Salvation Day" was held in Naftalan with representatives of urban and rural administrative districts in the format of a video conference.
15 June 2020 | 16:00
The head of the Naftalan City Executive Power Vugar Novruzov held a video conference dedicated to "June 15 - National Salvation Day". Opening the event in the format of a video conference, the mayor noted that there are days in the history of Azerbaijan that laid the foundation for great beginnings in determining the future of our people. June 15, 1993 is one of those days rich in historical events. Today, which is remembered by our people as the Day of National Salvation, is not just a holiday on the calendar, but a day rich in social, political and historical events. If the national leader Heydar Aliyev had not come to power in Azerbaijan on June 15, 1993, at the request of the people, it would be impossible to talk about Azerbaijan or the current peace and development in our country. Despite the great risks to his life, the Great Leader courageously undertook the mission of salvation of the people. Thus, the long-lasting tension and confrontation in our country has subsided, and our republic has escaped the threat of civil war and disintegration. This important historical day is engraved in the memory and history of our people in golden letters as the Day of National Salvation and is celebrated as an official holiday. Emphasizing that the period of rapid development of Azerbaijan began with the National Salvation Day, the chief executive noted that this policy was successfully continued today by President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.
Arzu Mammadov, Deputy Head of the Executive Power, Kamala Huseynova, Officer of the Office, Tural Mammadov and Arzu Mustafayev, representatives of urban and rural administrative districts spoke on the occasion of the National Salvation Day.